Development of X-ray photoacoustic spectroscopy and application to biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hisanobu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80034031)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhotoacoustic spectroscopy / X-ray absorption spectroscopy / Imaging / EXAFS / Synchrotron radiation / CT法 / X線吸収分析法
Research Abstract
X-ray photoacoustic spectroscopic methods were developed and the fundamental studies were perpormed.
1) Differential X-ray photoacoustic method and imaging analysis. Scanning X-ray photoacoustic imaging method was developed. The time lag in the signal which is due to the heat ptopagation through the surface layer was detected as phase lag and this phase lag was also imaged and used for the estimation of the depth of the surface layer. This method will enable us a 3-dimensional analysis of metal ions. X-ray photoacoustic imaging by computer tomography (CT) was also developed. Difference imaging using two wavelenfgt of X-ray was easily applied in this method which clarified the distribution of specific atomic components in the sample.
2) Development of Photoacoustic EXAFS The fine structure in X-ray absorption spectrum (EXAFS) was found in X-ray photoacoustic spectra. This method revealed the structure below the surface layer and the optically opaque materials with no destructive sampling procedure. The biological samples of powder was also measured.
3) Development of Semi-pulse X-ray Photoacoustic spectroscopy Semi-pulse X-ray was irradiated to samples. It was found that the signal from sublayer was detected and separated to get the depth and/or thermal property of surface layer. These nobel methods are useful for non-destructive evaluation and characterization of wide varieties of materials.