Development of Sensitive and Selective HPLC Method for the Determination of Opioid Peptides in Rat Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Yosuke  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00037574)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOpioid peptide / Enkephalin / N-Terminal tyrosine-containing peptide / Brain / High-performance liquid chromatography / Selective fluorescence derivatization / Fluorescence detection / 高感度分析 / エンケフアリン / N末端ナロシン含有ペプチド / プレカラム蛍光誘導体化反応 / 高感度分析法の開発
Research Abstract
High-performance liquid chromatographic method with fluorescence detection has been developed for the sensitive and selective determination of opioid peptides in rat brain. The method is beased on precolumn fluorescence derivatization specific for opioid peptides which have a tyrosyl residue at the N-terminus in their molecule.
The opioid peptides were extracted from the brain tissue by homogenization and deproteinization, and then passed through a reversed-phase mini-cartridge for cleanup. The extracted peptides were converted into fluorescent derivatives by reaction with hydroxylamine, cobalt(II) ion and borate in a weakly alkaline solution(pH 8.5).
The fluorescent derivatives of the peptides were separated on a reversed-phase column packed with TSKgel ODS-120T (support, silicagel) by gradient elution of acetonitrile in the mobile phase containing borate buffer(pH 8.5) and tetra-nbutylammonium chloride. The HPLC method with fluorescence detection could determine the endogenous opioid o … More ligopeptides such as leucine enkephalin (LEK) and methionine enkephalin (MEK) at concentrations as low as ca. 6 pmol per g of the brain tissues. However, some relatively large molecular opioid peptides such as neoendorphins and dynorphins were not be eluted from the column.
In the further course of the investigation, the fluorescent derivatives of the large opioid peptides could be separated on an Asahipak ODP-50 column (support, synthetic hard polymer) by the HPLC. The endogenous opioid peptides of LEK, MEK, MEK-ARG-PHE and MEK-ARG-GLY-Leu were simultaneously quantified by the modified HPLC method. The lower limits (S/N=2) of detection for these peptides in the tissue were 8.4-47 pmol per g of the tissue, which corresponded to 0.27-2.8 pmol per a 100-ul injection volume. The developed HPLC method could be readily applied to the identification of the peptide in the tissue by means of the enzymatic degradation of the sample.
This research project provided the first practical HPLC method with fluorescence detection for the determination of the endogenous opioid peptides in rat brain. Less