Study on oily drug carriers with blood-embolism potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIBAYASHI Kenji  Josai University, 薬学部, 講師 (00105834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Tomomi  Josai University, 薬学部, 助手 (10198749)
NATSUME Hideshi  Josai University, 薬学部, 助手 (40180533)
JUNI Kazuhiko  Josai University, 薬学部, 助教授 (80111178)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsoily drug carrier / blood vessel-embolism / cisplatin / targeted delivery system / シスプラチン / 癌部位集積性 / 薬物担体 / 粘性油性製剤
Research Abstract
Findings and results obtained for utilities of oily drug carriers with blood vessel-embolism capacity are follows:
(1) Oleic acid (OA) and ethyl oleate (EO) were selected as oily drug carriers and aluminum stearate and ethyl cellulose were added to enhance the blood vesselembolism capacity to OA and EO, respectively.
(2) Visual microscopical observation of blood vessel-embolism capacity after intra-arterial infusion in the cheek pouch in hamsters suggested that embolism periods and sites could be modified by changing the viscosity of the oily carriers.
(3) Retainment of oils after intra-arterial infusion of viscous EO into the stomach, Kidney and liver in rats was increased by increasing the viscosity of the oily carriers. Percent retainment in the liver was most effective, followed by those in the stomach and kidney. When comparing viscous OA with viscous EO, the former showed higher retainment and was less safe.
(4) Similar retainment experiments after infusing cisplatin-entrapped viscous EO in rats which AH 272 cells were inoculated showed that the viscous EO and entrapped cisplatin significantly concentrated in the tumor sites of the liver.
(5) Cisplatin-entrapped viscous EO showed marked antitumor effect on the AH 272 bearing rats. The effects were higher than those of free cisplatin and cisplatin free viscous Eo. These results suggest that viscous oily drug carriers can be used as a targeted delivery system in cancer chemotherapy.