Generation of fatty liver with volatile chloro-compounds in adult rat hepatocytes in primary monolayer culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute., 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50013793)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshepatocytes / primary monolayer culture / metyrapone / fatty liver / carbon tetrachloride / triacylglycerol / 四塩化炭系 / ホスファチジルコリン / トリクロロエチレン / メチラポン
Research Abstract
Pretreatment of rats with phenobarbital and plating the hepatocytes in the presence of metyrapone retained the content of cytochrome P-450 at the level equivalent to that in the liver in vivo.
The effect of carbon tetrachloride on the turnover rate of the intracellular triacylglycerol and on the activity of acid triacylglycerol lipase was investigated in this experimental system of primary monolayer culture. It was found that the concentration of the precursors in the medium did not affect the time course of the synthesis, secretion, and hydrolysis of triacylglycerol, and that carbon tetrachloride significantly suppressed the hydrolysis of intracellular triacylglycerol and the activity of acid lipase with a concomitant accumulation of triacylglycerol.
The result indicate a possibility that thetriacylglycerol accumulation in the cultured rat hepatocytes caused by carbon tetrachloride might be mediated by the inhibition of lysosomal acid lipase in addition to the suppression of the secretion.