Studies on the anti-inflammatory action of acute-phase proteinase inhibitors in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hideo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00012617)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcute-phase reactants / Proteinase inhibitors / Acute-phase proteinase inhibitors / Anti-inflammatory action / Chemotaxis / Neutrophil chemotactic factor / Vascular permeability / 線維芽細胞 / ゼラチナーゼ / 多形核白血球の化学遊走
Research Abstract
_2 Acute-phase macroglobulin ( _2APM), _1 proteinase inhibitor ( _1PI) and cysteineproteinase inhibitors (CPIs) are present at high concentration in the 24-h serum and known as acute-phase reactants in rats. In the present studies, acute-phase proteinase inhibitors were purified from inflamed rat serum or exudate and effect of the purified inhibitors on inflammatory processes was studied. The results obtained as follows:
1. _2APM, _1PI, CPI-1 and CPI-2 have been purified to homogeneity from 24-h serum or day-7 exudate.
2. Effect of the purified proteinase inhibitors on PMN chemotaxis was studied by Boyden's method in vitro. _2APM (4 mg/ml) and _1PI (1 and 3 mg/ml) significantly suppressed PMN chemotaxis, whereas CPI-1 and CPI-i had no inhibitory effect. These results suggest that _2APM and _1PI play a role in suppression of PMNs infiltration into the inflammatory site in the late-phase of acute inflammation.
3. Serotonin-mediated vascular permeability was not suppressed by _2APM, _1M and CPIs, suggesting that the inhibitors had no effect on vascular permeability in acute-phase of inflammation.
4. Plasms concentrations of _2APM, _1M and CPIs markedly increased inthe acute phase and a high concentration of plasma and exudate cpis was found furing the chronic phase, whereas plasma concentrations of _2APM and _1PI rapidly decreased. Therefore, the effect of CPIs on the production of gelatinase and neutrophil chemotactic factor by granulation tissue-derived fibroblasts was studied in vitro. Both CPI-1 and CPI-2 enhanced the production of gelatinase and neutrophil chemotactic factor in a dose-dependent manner, suggesting that CPIs activate the fibroblasts to produce inflammatory mediators including proteinases and neutrophil chemoattractants.