| Project/Area Number |
62570979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiroshi Department of Pharmacology, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (10012642)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | animal model / Alzheimer disease / Senile dementia / vincristine / ドーパミン / アセチルコリン / アルツハイマー病 / 病態モデル |
| Research Abstract |
1. Animal models of alzheimer disease and senile dementia, and behavioral changes (1) In rats treated with vincristine into the nuilateral striatum, apomorphine produced transient rotational behavior 2 to 3 days agter the treatment. (2) Microinjection of vincristine into the bilateral striata prevented the acquisition and retention of spatial memory of rats 3 to 5 days after the injection. Since these rats died due to the paralysis of four legs by two to four weeks after the injection, vincristine-induced lesion was considered to be progressive. 2. Changes of neurotransmitters in the striatum of the model animals (1) Measurement of catecholamines: Striatal dopamine and its metabolites slightly decreased 7 to 8 days after the intrastriatal microinjection of vincristine. (2) receptor binding assay: [^3H]-spiperone binding to striatal membranes decreased after vincristine treatment. Further investigation is required to clarify if an animal model of alzheimer disease is sensitive to drugs.