Analysis of tissue-specific expression of two phosphoglycerate kinase genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Yukito  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教授 (00013318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoshinobu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 助教授 (40172358)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhosphoglycerate kinase / Isozyme / Spermatogenesis / Mouse testis / In situ hybridization / Transcription regulation / 選択的遺伝子発現 / c-myc / 組織特異的遺伝子発現 / 無細胞転写
Research Abstract
1. Structural analysis of two phosphoglycerate kinase genes. Genomic DNA clones containing the two phosphoglycerate kinase (PGK1,PGK2) genes have been isolated and their restriction-enzyme maps and partial nucleotide sequences were determined. The PGK2 gene was found to have no intron as previously reported. The PGK1 gene consists of multiple exons. Transcriptoon start-site of the PGK2 gene was multiple, and no TATA-box was present in the 5'-upstream region of the gene and several CAAT-boxes and GC-boxes exist instead. Structure of the PGK1 gene promoter remains to be determined.
2. In situ localization of two PGK mRNAs in mouse testis. The localization of the two PGK mRNAs was determined with mouse testis sections by in situ hybridization. PGK mRNA was detected in non-germinal Leydig and Sertoli cells, and inspermatogonia and spermatocytes early in spermatogenesis, but it desappeared in spermatids. PGK2 mRNA became first detectable in spermatocytes of later stage and disappeared in late spermatids. These results suggest the switch of the PGK gene transcription to occur at the spermatocyte stage after the onset of meiosis. Regulation at the translation in addition to transcription step may possibly be required for the switch of the PGK gene expression during mammalian spermatogenesis.
Funcrional analysis of the promoters of the two PGK genes should be done so as to identify cis-elements and trans-acting factors responisble for the switch of the two PGK gene transcription during spermatogenesis.