The cloning and expression of the gene of Hl histone, which is expressed at GO phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideyo  Associate Professor in Div. Biology, Dept. Pharm. Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 薬学部, 助教授 (40111554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yoshiki  Professor in Div. Biology, Dept. Pharm. Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (10012634)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHistone / Cell cycle / Maturation / Hl histone / H1ヒストン / Ba1b / c3T3細胞 / Balb / HIヒストン / クローニング / ヒストン小成分 / NRK細胞 / _3T_3細胞
Research Abstract
The expression of the H1 histone subtypes and H1^o histone in a cell cycle and during maturations of tissues were investigated. At first the method of the separtion of H1 subtypes and H1^o histone each other was developed. The five subtypes of H1 histone and H1^o histone were separated each other by use of reverse phase HPLC(C18-300), using a gradient of acetonitrile. Then, the subtypes of H1 histone and H1^o histone in tissues of mouse were investigated by use of this method. The subtype IV was more than 40% of total H1 histones in most of the tissues investigated, including liver, lung, cerebrum, heart, kidney and cerebellum. There were detected no H1^o histone in thymus and spleen. The amounts of subtypes of H1 histone during maturation of liver, changed. Subtypes I,II and III, were decreased gradually during maturation. The amount of subtype IV was almost constant during maturation. The amount of subtype V reached maximum 6 week after birth and decreased gradually. Only H1^o histone was increased during the maturation. The increase in this amount could compensate the decrease in the amounts of H1 subtypes during the maturation. The amounts of subtypes of thymus and spleen did not change during the maturation. This evidence was coincident with the evidence that there was no H1^o histone in thymus and spleen. In a cell cycle of mouse Balb/c 3T3 cells, the syntheses of H1^o histone and subtype III were detected at G0 phase. The syntheses of other subtypes occurred during S Phase. Furthermore, the H1 histone genomic DNA was cloned from rat genomic DNA library. It must be very useful to investigate the regulation of the H1 gene expression during a cell cycle traverse.