Studies on Endotoxin-Elicited Actication Mechanism of Macrophages Based on Tissue Factor Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shin  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10101255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAOKA Kazuo  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Techinician, 霊長類研究所, 教務職員 (10089138)
GOTOH Shunji  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTissue Factor / Macrophages / Cell Activation / Endotoxin / エンドトキシン / リピドA / マクロファージの活性化 / 組織因子の発現性 / リポポリサッカライド
Research Abstract
A sensitive and quantitative amidolytic assay for tissue factor coupled to. Thrombin formation was established. A fluogenic peptide substrate. Boc-Val-Pro-Arg-MCA. was found to be suitable for the coupled amidolytic assay. The amidolytic assay was applied to measure TF activity of endotoxin-stimulated monocytes/macrophages.
Monkey (Macaca fuscata)monocytes were activated to produce tissue factor upon coculture with lipopolysaccharide, LPS. The activation was dose-related in the concentration of 10^<-5> to 10^<-1> g/ml of LPS. Lipid A portion of the LPS molecule was essential to induce the monocytes ability for tissue factor generation. Thus, a lipid-lipid interaction between LPS and the cell is a plausible trigger for eliciting the ability. Lymphocytes amlified the basal ability of monocytes to produce the factor by two-fold at physiological lymphocyte-monocyte ratios of 8:1 to 10:1. This indicates a complementary effect of lymphocyte upon the LPS-mediated monocyte ability. The medium supernatant from LPS-stimulated lymphocytes affected the monocyte competence while the stimulated lymphocytes did not. This result suggests that a soluble product of lymphocytes. i__-.e__-. lymphokine-like mediator, But not the cellular entity, participates in tissue factor production in the LPS activated monocytes.