Hematinic acid produced by the reaction of phenylhemoglobin with hydrogen peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences of Okayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kazuhiro  Okayama University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50029956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kenji  Okayama University, 薬学部, 助手 (20116461)
岩藤 章正  岡山大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10116436)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsphenylhydrazine / hematinic acid / hemoglobin heme / ヘモグロビン / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 赤血球 / ピロール
Research Abstract
It is proposed that phenylhydrazine precipitates altered hemoglobin known as Heinz bodies in erythroxytes and that the life span of erythrocytes in the circulation is shortened by the presence of these precipitates. However, the formation mechanism of Heinz bories is not fully understand. Phenylhemoglobin, formed by the reaction of hemoglobin with phenylhydrazine, is expected to be a destabilized molecule susceptive to oxidation with oxidants concomitantly formed in the reaction between hemoglobin and oxygen.
Oxidation of phenylhemoglobin with hydrogen peroxide was studied in this paper. Hematinic acid as an oxidative product of the hemoglobin heme was detected by gas chromatographic analysis after the conversion of methyl ester of the compound. Accelerated production of the compound was observed with increasing concentration of hydrogen peroxide. The results showed that heme group of phenylhemoglobin was susceptive to oxidant suchas hydrogen peroxide. which is associated with hemolysis induced by Heinzbodies.