Studies on drug delivery and imaging for tumors by use of monoclonal antibodies against membrane enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kazuyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (90057365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazutoshi  Gifu Pharamceutical University, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70182194)
ADACHI Tetsuo  Gifu Pharamceutical University, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40137063)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAlkaline phosphatase / testicular tumor / ovarian cancer / imaging / モノクローナル抗体 / アルカリフォスファタゼ / ミサイル療法
Research Abstract
Contents of alkaline phosphatase isozymes in human normal tissues were determined by use of monoclonal immunocatalytical assays. Normal tissues contained all three isozymes, the intestinal mucosa, for example, which besides intestinal alkaline phosphatase also expresses trace amounts of placental and liver alkaline phosphatases. Relative high levels of intestional enzyme was also detected in human kindey tissues as well as liver isozyme. Seminoma and control tissues were analyzed for several tumor markers. Very high levels of placental alkaline phosphatase-like enzyme levels were found in all seminomas studied. The majority of the seminomas were of phenotype I, thus differing from placental alkaline phosphatase. The mean amount of enzyme protein as mesured by monoclonal antibodies, was 10-100 times higher than in non-malignant tissues and 10 times lower than in placental tissues. This finding indicates that the entire genome coding for alkaline phosphatase may be activated in seminomas. High levels of placental-like isozyme were also measured in the ovarian cancer and liver metastatis from colon cancer. The cell lines derived from various cancer were found to express the alkaline phosphatase isozymes. In a preliminary experiment, it is found excellent radioimmunolocalization in ovarian cancer tissue can be obtained by use of ^<125>I-labelled monoclonal antibody against placental alkaline phosphatase isozyme.