Glucocorticoid-induced cataract in developing chick embryo as an animal model for cataract research: Mechanism of cataract formation and search fot anticataract agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Hideo  Faculty of pharmaceutical sciences, Teikyo University, 薬学部, 助教授 (90050517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kazu  Faculty of pharmaceutical sciences, Teikyo University, 薬学部, 助手 (50167798)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordschick embryo / cataract / glucocorticoid / anticataract agent / glutathione / ascorbic acid / lipidperoxide / PQQ / 病態モデル / イソクエン酸 / トリカルボン酸サイクル / 薬効評価系 / レーザーラマン / 水晶体 / ラジカルスカベンジャー
Research Abstract
Cataract is observed as one of the adverse effects of long-term glucocorticoid (GC) therapy. However, unsuccessful attempts have been made to produce cataract in animal by GC. This present research demonstrates that the administration of GC to 15-day old chick embryos can produce nuclear cataract rapidly and with high incidence. With cataract formation the level of glutathione and ascordic acid in the lenses decreased and that of glucose and lipidperoxide increased.
The cataract formation was effectively prevented by the treatment of radical scavengers, thiopronine, ascordic acid, tocopherol and pyrroloquinoline quinone. The administration of isocitrate prevented the cataract formation, the decline of glutathione of lens and liver, also it prevented the elevation of lipidperoxide of lens, liver and blood. The present work on chick embryo would be a valuable model system for studying the mechanism of cataract formation and for searching anticataract agents.