Project/Area Number |
62571006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO K. Tokyo Metro.Inst.Geront., Dept.Biol., chief scientist, 生物学部, 主任研究員 (90073022)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Isolation and cell culture / vascular endothelial cells / Expression of the function / Functional changes / in vitro cellular aging / 血管内皮細胞の長期継代培養 / 毛細血管内皮細胞の培養法 / 染色体異常 / 分化機能 |
Research Abstract |
1. We were established various vascular endothelial cell lines from animals (bovine, porcine, and rabbit) and human (umbilical veins, umbilical artery, adult arteries, adult veins, and omentum microvessels). 2. We characterized these vascular endothelial cells as to cell growth and Prostacyclin (PGI_2) production. ECGF and basic FGF stimulated human umbilical vein endothelial (HUVE) cell growth. Heparin further enhanced the cell growth stimulated by ECGF, but not the cell growth stimulated by FGF or in the absence of these growth factors. In the presence of ECGF, the PGI_2-producing capacity of the cells was inhibited by heparin. Heparin-treated cultures may not be suitable for some examinations of PGI_2 production by vascular endothelial cells. HUVE cells produced 2-fold (based on cell number) or 3-fold (based on unit area) more PGI_2 in the stationary phase than in the growing phase. 3. We investigated some properties of human vascular endothelial cells and bovine arotic endothelial cells during in vitro aging. Cell growth potential and cell density decreased gradually in the process of in vitro aging. Cell volume and occurrence of multinucleated cells increased with cellular aging. PGI_2 production and negative charge of the cell surface decreased progressively during in vitro cellular aging. Factor VIII-related antigen were expressed in the cells throughout the culture period. The changes observed were consistent with the previously described changes in vascular endothelial cells during in vivo aging. Therefore, we conclude that cumulative cell division is deeply involved in in vivo aging of endothelial cells and that this in vitro system is suitable for investigating in vivo aging of vascular endothelial cells.