| Project/Area Number |
62571008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Masaki Scientific Staff, Department of Molecular Neurobiology Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences, 分子神経生物, 主任研究 (50100144)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yukiko Scientific Staff, Department of Molecular Neurobiology Tokyo Metropolitan Instit, 分子神経生物, 主事研究員 (30142152)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | guanylate cyclase / cyclic GMP / molecular cloning / サブユニット構造 / cDNAクローニング / 活性調節 |
| Research Abstract |
Cyclic GMP has been implicated as an intracellular messenger in various tissues, including smooth muscle and retina. The synthesis of cyclic GMP is catalyzed by guanylate cyclase. In most tissues, the enzyme is present in both soluble and membrane-bound forms, and is regulated independently during tissue proliferation and differentiation. However, definitive studies will require characterization of the purified protein or the genes encoding these enzymes. To obtain a detailed analysis of the structural features of guanylate cyclase, a cDNA clone corresponding to the 70kDa subunit of soluble guanylate cyclase of rat lung has been isolated. The primary structure of the cDNA consisted of 3063 nucleotides including a 1857-nucleotide coding region for 619 amino acids, and calculated molelcular weight was 70476. The amount of MRNA was abundant in lung, cerebrum and cerebellum, moderate in heart and kidney, and low in liver and muscle. The amino acid sequence of the 70kDa subunit has partial homology with particulate guanylate cyclase from sea-urchin sperm, and protein phosphatase inhibitor I.