Survey of new oncogenes in human germ cell tumors and function of oncogenes in differentiation of germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University, Faculty of Engineering (1988-1989)
National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East (1987)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  Okayama University, Dept. of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50116448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Shinichi  National Cancer Center Institute, Pathology Div., Chief Researcher, 病理部, 主任研究員 (40150198)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshuman germ cell tumor / transfection / oncogenes / differentiation / N-myc / 発癌遺伝子 / トランスフェクション / 分化
Research Abstract
Since human germ cell tumor occurs for Young ages of human, this type of tumors should have unique features in terms of its oncogenesis, compared to other-types of tumors including stomach, and lung. Therefore, we tried to obtain new type of oncogenic genes from this type of tumors by transfection assay using NIH 3T3 and EL2. a rat fibroblast cell line. We have not been able to obtain new oneogenes as a result. We also analyzed structural alteration and unusual expression of several onco genes reported previously, in tumor tissues from operational preparations and in germ cell tumor cell lines established in this study. We found amplification of N-myc gene in one of the operational preparations and also observed unusual expression of the gene in all of the cell lines studied, which was not found in other tumor cell lines including HeLa cells. These results suggested that N-myc expression contributes to oncogenesis of germ cell tumors or maintainance of its tumor state. It was also found that c-myc gene expression was repressed during differentiation of a germ cell tumor line (NCC-IT) established in this study by addition of retinole acid, while N-myc expression did not change.