Computer-based oxygenator control system using mass flow controllers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10154858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akimasa  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (60016540)
MIYAZAKI Shinji  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10014284)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsartificial organs / oxygenator / thermal mass flow controller / 人工臓器 / 質量流量制御 / マスフローコントローラ / 計算機
Research Abstract
As reasons of more complicated operations and younger ages of patients, oxygenator management systems which can perform extracorporeal circulation in states of more physiological conditions and in longer time of usage are desired. We have developed the new system which adopted thermal mass flow controllers (TMFCs) instead of needle valve with rotor meter to control gas flows. TMFCs can be controlled by voltage signals (0 - 5 volts) directly. System is composed of oxygenator, TMFCs, roller pump, personal computer and medical mass gas analyzer.
In this research, the following have been achieved. 1. Gas mixing part using TMFCs was built and the characteristics were measure. 2. Personal computer program has been developed to control gas mixing part. 3. Basic experiments with system have been performed using mock circuit of physiolosical saline. 4. Animal experiments with mongrel dog have been performed to comfirm the system.
In conclusion, computer control management of oxygenator is achieved easily by TMFCs instead of traditional gas control systems.