Binding of I-131 labeled tissue-type plasminogen activator on de-endothlialized lesions in rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazufumi  Department of Nuclear Medicine, Biomedical Research Center. Associate professor., 医学部バイオメデイカル教育研究センター, 助教 (40028402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Akira  Department of Nuclear Medicine. Research Fellow, 医学部附属病院・中央放射線部, 医員
ISAKA Yoshinari  First Department of Internal Medicine. Assistant, 医学部・第一内科, 助手 (60202925)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordst-PA / atherosclerosis / thrombus / フィブリン / T-131標識t-PA / 動脈血栓モデル
Research Abstract
Tissue-type plasminogen activator(t-PA) which has a high affinity for fibrin in the clot, was labeled with I-131 by the iodogen method, and its binding to de-endothelialized lesions in the rabbit was measured to assess the detectability of thrombi. The de-endothelialized lesion was induced in the abdominal aorta with a Fogarty 4F balloon catheter. Two hours after the de-endothelization, I-131labeled t-PA(125 46 Ci) was injected intravenously. The initial half-life of the agent in blood was 2.9 0.4 min. The degree of binding of I-131-labeled t PA to the de-endothelialized lesion was evaluated at 15 min(n=6) or at 30 min(n=6) after injection of the agent. In spite of the retention of the biochemical properties of I-131 labeled t PA and the presence of fibrin deposition at the de-endothlialized lesion, the binding of t-PA to the lesion was not sufficiently strong. Lesion-to-control ratios(cpm/g/cpm/g) were 1.65 0.40(at 15 min)and1.39 1.31(at 30min), and lesion -to - blood ratios were 1.39 0.32(at 15 min) and 1.36 0.23(at 30 min). These results suggest that radiolabeled t-PA may be inappropriate as a radiopharmaceutical for the scintigraohic detection of pre-existing thrombotic lesion.