The Practical Education Program for Comprehensive Medicine in a New Establishment Medical School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyomu (1988)  Dept. of Medical Systems Management, 医学部, 助教授 (30168190)
恩地 裕 (1987)  香川医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (00028292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUKA Kazuyuki  Dept. of Internal Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70189140)
石川 澄  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30168190)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPractical Education Program / Comprehensive Medicine / 地域医療教育 / 学外実習 / 包括医療 / 健康情報システム
Research Abstract
This study aims at making a practical education program for primary care in the community. Such a program is impossible to set up inside any hospital.
The reserch field selected comprised villages in the mountains and islands in the inland sea. The public clinics were used as bases, the local people and public health service bureau supported this program. The practical education program consisted of health care, cure and nursing connected with conprehensive medical care. The students involved were fifth and sixth graders who had expenrienced hosptal practical training. Each small groups of two or three students received 10 hours of practical training during the period. The program included, (1) Making house calls and understanding how the life stile and envilonment could affect the people's health condition, (2) Management of ordinal illness, chronic diseases and primary care of acute diseases. (3) The mass examination in community, including systematic process approach and the significance of continuous follow up study for the community, family and the individual. (4) The communication avenues between the core hospital and the day and /or short stay centers.
Practical training in the community was not realizable without the people's consent and support. Our program contributed to an increase in the degree of the health care in the communities, because of the increase in talent and skilled examiners. The house call program focused attention on elderly who were confined indoors because of illness. Stimulated cooperation by the local people was a secondary effect. Based on this experience, we formulated a plan for "the conception of an education and training program on comprehensive medical services" based out of a newly established medical school, rethinking the role of doctors in regional health services.