Effects of Antipyretics in Feverous Viral Infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionNattional Institute of Health.
Principal Investigator
KOBUNE Fumio  Chief Investigator, National Institute of Health., 麻疹ウイルス部, 主任研究官 (80142644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABAYASHI Kiyoshi  Investigator, Department of Measles Virus.(N.I.H.), 麻疹ウイルス部, 研究員 (50197505)
CHINO Fumitoshi  Director, Department of General Biologics Control(N.I.H.), 生物製剤管理部, 部長 (80072908)
SUGIURA Akira  Director, Department of Measles Virus(N.I.H.), 麻疹ウイルス部, 部長 (80077172)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFebrile viral infection / Antipyretics / Rinderpest virus / 肝病変 / ウイルスの異常増殖 / 動物実験モデル / ウイルス感染症 / 発熱 / ウイルス増殖
Research Abstract
Administration of acetylsalicylic acid or mefenamic acid during experimental infection of rabbits with a rabbit-adapted strain of rinderpest virus did not prevent initiation of the febrile response but significantly reduced the duration of fever. Suppression of fever had a markedly deleterious effect on the course of infection, resulting in an increased content of infectious virus in the mesenteric lymph nodes, increased mortality, and retarded recovery in animals that survived the infection. Histological lesions were mainly lymphocytic depletion in lymphoid organs and lymphoid necrosis in both rabbis treated with antipyretics and those left untreated, but damage was more pronounced in the former than in the latter.