Isolation and characterization of retina specific cDNA clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionCancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUO Che-Hui  Cancer Research Institute, Research associate, がん研究所, 助手 (50126570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Naomasa  Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (40094445)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMEKA cDNA / MEKA protein / Retina / Photoreceptor cell / 組織化学 / cDNAクローニング / 光受容細胞 / ホスフォジエステラーゼ
Research Abstract
We have isolated a MEKA cDNA clone by differential colony hybridization method. The MEKA cDNA encodes unknown soluble protein whose molecular weight and pI are calculated to be 27KDa and 5.35, respectively. We found by Northern and in situ hybridization that MEKA mRNA was transcribed only in the photoreceptor cells. The MEKA cDNA was ligated with expression vector PEX1 and a MEKA-fusion protein synthesized in E.coli was purified and used as antigen. By the Western blot and immunohistochemical study, we found that MEKA protein is expressed in the photoreceptor cells, but not in other tissues.