Application of Artificial Intelligence in Analysis of Laboratory Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (40013867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yasuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助手 (60161238)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTest / Data Analysis / 人工知能 / 検査データ解析 / 人工知能の応用
Research Abstract
1. Results of the first year The programs for analysis of the blood tests was completed and the clinical data in 155 patients with blood diseases were input in cooperation with hematological specialists to establish the diagnostic accuracy. As a result, there are some cases which had not been diagnosed accuracy were confirmed to be due to their unclassifiableness by Wintrobe's classification. Therefore, it became clear that some Japanese patients are not in conformity with Wintrobe's classification. On the other hand, some cases were diagnosed erroneously, suggesting it necessary to correct the program. However, their program has been confirmed to have markedly high diagnostic accuracy. 2. Results of the second year(final year) After almost satisfactory diagnostic accuracy was obtained by correction ot the program, it was rewritten into the program for a microcomputer. 3. Reflection and future expansion of the research program The program of biochemical test data analysis anticipated at first was larger-scale than we imagined. Several years will be needed for its completion.
For the above-mentioned reasons, the original plan was extravagant and the imperfectness of the study is reflected. We are planning to complete the program for practical use for several years ahead.