| Project/Area Number |
62571035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Takashi Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine,, 医学部, 教授 (70051406)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKAWA Osamu Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (90158527)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Cytosolic aminopeptidase / Leukemia / malignant lymphoma / Viral infection Measles / Rubella / Infectious mononucleosis / 伝染性単核球症 / 急性肝炎 / アミノペプチダーゼ / 可溶性分画アミノペプチダーゼ / ウイルス感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
Cytosolic aminopeptidase(EC 3.4.11.1; C-LAP) is abundant in soluble fraction of hepatocyte, kidney, lymphonode and peripheral lymphocytes. Thus, the activities of this enzyme were increased in the sera of patients with several hepatic disorders. The same increased activities of the enzyme were observed in lymphoproliferative disorders, such as malignant lymphoma and some types of leukemias. Recently, we observed the increases of the enzyme activities in serum of patients with viral infections, such as measles and rubella. The results of this study are summarized as follows; 1) We developed a new specific measuring method for this C-LAP using effective inhibitor for other serum aminopeptidases. 2) Employing this method, we analysed the patients whose serum C-LAP activities were increased. The marked increases of this enzyme in serum were observed in patients with infectious mononucleosis and measles. The slight increases of this enzyme were in patients with rubella and herpes virus infections. 3) The increases of this enzyme in patients with lymphoproliferative disorders were observed in T-cell lymphoma and T-cell type leukemias in high frequency. 4) Additionally, hepatocellular carcimona, liver cirrhosis and hepatitis are clearly discriminated using the ratio between the enzyme and lactate dehydrogenase isoenzyme 5 fraction.