Clinical Application of Human alpha_1-T Glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshihisa  Lecturer,Dept.of Clinical Pathology Jichi Medical School., 医学部, 講師 (20129026)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsalpha_1-T glycoprotein / Column Chromatographies / Ammonium sulfate Precipitation / Chronic Renal Failure (CRF) / Hepatic Dysfunction / EIA / 単純免疫拡散法 / α_1ーT glycoprotein / ユリンエステラーゼ / α^1-Tグリコプロティン / 肝疾患
Research Abstract
Human alpha_1-T glycoprotein (alpha_1-T) was a glycoprotein initially isolated from serum by Heide and Haupt in 1964 by rivanol-ammonium sulfate precipitation. The present author successfully purified this protein from serum with the use of modern chromatographic techniques and determined some physicochemical properties as well as partial amino acid sequence. Using established assays of single radial immunodiffusion and qnzyme immunoassay, clinical significance of this protein was investigated. The outline of the present study was summarized as follows.
I. Establishment of alpha_1-T Purification: Pooled normal sera were precipitated with 45% ammonium sulfate and its supernatent was further saturated to 75%, precipitate of which was used as a starting material. In an initial purification alpha_1-T was isolated by 5 steps of column chromatographies including ConA affinity, anti-albumin attached affinity, Blue Sepharose, gel-filtration on Sephadex G-200, and cation exchange on CM Sephadex … More C-50. After the preparation of mouse monoclonal antibody these 5 steps were reduced to 3 steps while keeping high yield and purity. Purified alpha_1-T was demonstrated to be a molecular weight of 77,500 daltons, PI 4.5, and tryptophan poor content in amino acid composition. A partial amino acid sequence was determined which showed no any homology exsisting proteins so far reported.
II. Clinical Application: The serum level in normal individuals aged from 10 to 60 years old was 71.8 12.3 mg/l without age and sex differences, while that in various diseases was low in cases with hepatic dysfunction and CRF. Of note worth is that the value was rather elevated in acute hepatitis with convalescent stage and drug-induced hepatitis with recovery. These results indicated that this protein is mainly produced in the liver and the measurement of this protein is useful for the evaluation of parenchymal liver cell damage and its repair. The study on low molecular proteins was also facilitated by the present project. Less