Studies on creatine kinase(CK) in malignant tumor and mitochondrial CK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kunihide  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60053980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80211308)
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
MIYA Tetsumasa  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40201800)
UZAWA Ryuichi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80160232)
TAKAGI Yasushi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30138490)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmitochondrial CK(m-CK) / malignant Tumor / activation energy / macro CK / 活性科エネルギ- / クレアチンキナーゼ(CK) / ミトコンドリアCK / CKアイソザイム
Research Abstract
Three isoenzymes of creatine kinase(CK) are observed in the sera with malignant tumors. One is CK-BB, another is CK-linked immunoglobulin, and the other is the CK having the similar properties to mitochondrial CK(m-CK). In this studies, the physico-chemical properties of the CK obtained from the mitochondrial fraction and in the sera with malignant tumor were examined.
CK was isolated from the mitochondrial fraction obtained from bovine brain by ultracentrifugal separation. Thin-layer gel filtration and Sephacryl S-200 column chromatography revealed that the CK had a high molecular weight. The activation energy of the CK was 77.8-99.5 kJ/mol. The residual CK activity after heat treatment was 3.8-7.4%.
Atypical CK isoenzymes, CK-BB and the CK similar to m-CK were observed in the sera of patients with malignant tumor. The CK eas detected in 46 of 276 sera from malignant tumors, 178 of gastraintestinal tract, 27 of liver, 52 of breast, and 19 of lung. The CK was observed in a high rate in adenoma, but lower in scquamous cell carcinoma. The CK was not detected in the early stages of colo-rectal caricinoma(stage I,II,III), but detected stage IV.