Implementation of Nursing Policy in Occupied Japan and its Dissemination to Local Areas ,1945-1951
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
REIKO Shimzaki Ryder  Kitasato University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (90191676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 克子  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手
HASEGAWA Yoshiko  Support, 看護学部, 助手 (80199348)
HORI Ryoko  Support, 看護学部, 助手 (70199529)
TOYODA Toshie  Support, 看護学部, 助手 (60207652)
OKAZAKI Sumiko  Support, 看護学部, 講師 (30185417)
KAWAGUCHI Yuko  Support, 看護学部, 講師 (90152941)
NAKAGAWA Kasuko  Support
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNursing Reorganization by GHO SCAP / 看護教育 / GHQと看護改革
Research Abstract
Even though the first nursing school was established in Japan in 1885. The present educational system in nursing was founded under the supervision of the American Bccupation Forces,at whitch time the Nurses' dew 203 had been promalgated in July 1948. During the Occupation, nursing reorganization was itfectively carried out in a very short period of time . The purpose of this paper is to etplain why the nursing reorgan,zation,carried out by the Occupation forces, was successfally accomplished in such a short time. The study of this reorganization was conducted in accord with the following ohjectives:
1. To identify the circumstances under which the American Ocmpation Forces initiated nursing reorganization in Japan
2. To uncorer the decision-making processes that affected the reorganization of the Nursing system.
3. To describe how nursing policy was disseminated to The local areas.
4. To identify the factors which contributed to the success of mursing reorganization such a short period of time
5. To describe how the nursing reorganization by Occupation Forces has influencen nurging in Japan.
The Founding was the reorganization ofnursing was effectively carried out by using the problem-sulving approuch in which American nurses allowed Japanese nurses and others to parficipale in making-oecision on setting unrsing policy in Japan.