Development of Instructional Methods to Train Nurses (Dieticians) for Patient Education. -Diet Education for Diabetes Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62571044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hideo  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of General Education, Assistant Professor, 一般教養, 助教授 (80161066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Fusako  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Nutrition, Assistan, 栄養科, 助教授 (40163927)
HAYASHI Kimiko  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Nursing, Professor, 第二看護科, 教授 (20123705)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPatient education / Diet education for diabetes patients / Problems of guidance / The patients' specific personal situations / Aptitude treatment / Role playing / Understand the feelings / Task analysis / 教授法の組織化 / 授業過程 / 患者への接し方 / 分かりやすい教え方 / 患者教育の指導技法 / 指導方法の改善 / 患者に最適な内容と方法の選定 / 意欲の欠除と動機づけ / 役割演技法による模擬授業 / 糖尿病食事療法の指導 / 教授法の開発 / 教育工学的授業研究 / 指導内容の組織化 / 患者自身の問題解決過程 / 範例的日常生活行動の記録と分析 / VTRの講義への導入
Research Abstract
I. Purpose of the Study Although instruction on diet has been widely performed on diabetes patients, systematic studies of the instructional methods used have not been carried out. In particular, there have been few studies on teaching techniques for providing guidance to patients. In this study, using advances in educational technology, I intended to develop instructional methods to train nurses and dieticians for patient education.
II. New Findings 1. Basic Study on Patient Education Fundamental data on dietotherapy for diabetes were collected and analyzed, and was used to make teaching plans clear and systematic by task analysis. In addition, the introduction of audio-visual aids(VTR) into a lecture was also examined. 2. Analysis of Fundamentals of Teaching Techniques to Patients (1) I analyzed problems in providing diabetes patients with guidance on their diet. It became clear that there were problems with lack of motivation, the ability to understand, difficulty in practicing the techniques they taught, and the patients' specific personal situations(personality, disease and environment). We confirmed the importance of patient-centered guidance, that is, aptitude treatment of each patient. (2) "Role play" was introduced into a lecture to help students learn the fundamentals of teaching techniques. During the lecture, I had some of the students do simple role playing, videotaped it, and asked all of them to watch the role plays again and discuss what they had seen. This practice proved to be effective to help them understand the feelings of the patient. 3. Analysis, Systematization and Publication of the Study Results.