Phase Properties and Transport Processes in Dense Multi-Ionic-Mixture Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIMARU Setsuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80010734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYETOMI Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20168090)
TANAKA Shigenori  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80183862)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDense Matter / Equation of State / Phase Diagram / Crystallization / Mixture / Density-Functional Approach / Higher-Order correlations / 白色矮星 / 超新星爆発
Research Abstract
1. Preliminary Study
The head investigator in collaboration with the investigators wrote a review article on the statistical physics of dense plasmas in 1986 and published it in Physics Reports.
2. Nonlinear Density-Functional Approach to the Crystallization of the Classical One-Component Plasma
The density-functional approach to freezing of the classical one-component plasma into a bcc crystal was developed on the basis of the improved hypernetted-chain approximation to the fluid correlation functions. The role of the threebody or angu-lar correlations was elucidated through microscopic calculations. We thereby obtained a simplified density-wave theory of freezing.
3. Thermodynamic Functions, Freezing Transition, and Phase Diagram of Dense Carbon-Oxygen Mixtures in White Dwarts
Equations of state for dense carbon-oxygen (C-O) binary-ionic mixtures (BIM's) appropriate to the interiors of white dwarfs were investigated through Monte Carlo simulations, by solution to relevant integral equations, and by variational calculations in the density-functional formalism. It was thereby shown that the internal energies of the C-O BIM solids and fluids both obeyed precisely the linear mixing formulas. We then presented an accurate calculation of the phase diagram associated with freezing transitions in such BIM materials, resulting in novel prediction of an azeotropic diagram. Discontinuities of the mass density across the azeotropic phase boundaries were evaluated numerically for application to a study of white-dwarf evolution.