Project/Area Number |
62580002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Shozo Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40016655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUTA Masahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90199240)
HOTTA Eiki Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70114890)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Dense Plasma / Z-Pinch / Carbon Thin Film / Liner Compression / 軟X線 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed carbon thin film liner compression scheme in Z-pinches which is effective for the application of high intensity pulsed X-ray sources and X-ray lasers. The experiments proved the principle to be valid. The method of using a conductive thin film deposited on the surface of discharge tube wall as a compression liner can overcome the technical difficulties in handling mechanically weak oylindrical metal liners. If the process of making the thin film is properly chosen, a series of experiments can be done in the discharge vessel which is continuously pumped. Since the liner is made from anything which becomes thin film, a great variety of radiation spectra can be obtained in the wavelength range of soft X-ray. A numerical simulation on pinch dynamics shows that conventional capacitor banks can easily drives the carbon thin film liner. The optimum way of producing the thin film was examined by applying several methods, namely, RF, AC or DC glow, and pulsed discharge, arc plasma, and vacuum vapor deposition. Uniform and conductive thin films were produced by vacuum vapor deposition. However; the film deposition time was so long that the carbon film liner compression was unsuccessful. We changed carbon to aluminum as the liner material. Aluminum thin film liner is formed on the tube wall of a 7cm diameter discharge tube by vacuum vapor deposition. A capacitor (20kV,900J) discharge drives the liner compression. The liner is compressed to the axis when the current reaches its maximum of 70kA and the soft X-ray emission is observed.