| Project/Area Number |
62580004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Masami Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto University, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (80089119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masao Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (70115541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Tokamak fusion reactor / thermal instability / burn control / feedback control by compression-decompression / eddy current / 渦電流 / 磁気回路 / トカマク炉 / 圧縮膨張制御 / アドバンスド核融合 / 逆磁場配位 / D-^3He自己点火加熱 |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed previously the feedback control by compression-decompression to stabilize the thermal instability in a tokamak fusion reactor. In order to attain the stationary burning, the core plasma is compressed or decompressed in major radius direction through energizing the control coil according to the deviation of temperature or fusion power from the equilibrium values. In the previous studies, the shell effects on vertical field applied for the control were approximated by a timedelay. The present study deals with the magnetic circuits consisting a plasma, control coils and the shell and includes the effects of eddy currents in the conductive shell on the compression-decompression control. The eddy currents are decomposed into the fourier series and the first and second order modes are taken into consideration. The inductances between the current components such a plasma, control coils and the eddy currents are evaluated in the approximation of a large aspect ratio limit. The basc equations for the study consist of the magnetic circuits, temperature balance equation of a plasma and plasma equilibrium equation. We investigated the linear stability based on these equations for several scalings of an energy confinement time, and obtained the requirements of the feedback gain and the electrical resistivity of the shell. In case of S.S. shell, the thickness for the stabilization should be less than 30 cm for Keye-Goldstone scaling and 7 cm for Mirnov H-mode scaling. In conclusion, the compression-decompression control is shown to be an effective method to stabilize the thermal instability in a tokamak equipped with a moderately thick shell(several cm in s.s.).