| Project/Area Number |
62580007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYAMA Atsushi Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (60116499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOTSUJI Hiroo Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40011671)
FURUTANI Yoichiro Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70108124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Plasma / RF heating / Wave heating / Wave propagation / Integro-differentail equation / Spatial inhomogeneity / Wave-particle interaction / 波一粒子共鳴相互作用 / 空間不均一 / 波-粒子共鳴相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to rescribe wave-particle interactions in an inbhomogeneous plasma, such as the resonance absorption in an unmagnetized plasma, the cyclotron absorption in a plasm with an inhomogeneity along the magnetic field. the finite larmor radius effects, we have formulated the integro differential analyses of wave propagation and absorption and developed numerical codes for solving the wave equation as a boundary-value problem. The analysis of the resonance absorption in an unmagentized plasma has shown, for the first time, the spatial profile of the power absorbed by landau damping and the total absorbed power agrees with previous differential analyses including collisional absorption. The cyclotron absorption along the inhomogeneous magnetic field has been studied in a one-dimensional model. The spatial profile of the absorbed power and the mode conversion rate have been calucated for the electron cyclotron resonance heating. The wave propagation in a plasma in the presence of high energy particles has been formulated in an integro-differential form. In addition to the effects of large larmor radius compared with the wave length, the higher-harmonic cycoltron absorption has been also included. The numerical code has been successfully applied to the analysis of the ion cyclotron resonance heating even in the presence of an strongly anisotropic high energy tail of resonant ions. the absorption by the 4 MeV -particles produced by fusion reactions has been also calculate for a rector-grade plasma and the optimum frequecy range the heating and current drive has been examined.