High Speed Driving Operation in Surface-Discharge AC Plasma Display Panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIIKE Heiju  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90034389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Haruo  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Eng. Research Asisutant, 工学部, 助手 (20034407)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlasma Display / Wall on the TV / Laptop Personal Computer / ラップトップパソコン
Research Abstract
In order to realize high speed addressability in the plasma displays maintaining high brightness and high luminous efficiency, the electrode structure of the surface-discharge ac plasma displays(SD-PDPs) were researched and developed. The dependence of the electrode sturcture on the fundamental characteristics for the SD-PDPs was presentedat 1986 society for Information Displays International Symposium.(SID) The dependence of pulse width and gas pressure on the memory coefficient were measured and discussed. These results clarified that the three-phase driving schemeis very inovative and superior compared with the old ones. The three-phase driving sheme enable to be operated by the sustaining with a pulse width of 2 micron sec. This result indicates that the SD-PDPs driven by the three-phase driving sheme have the capability to realize the High-Difinition TV systems which need 256 gray levels. These results were reported at the domestic meeting of the institute of television engineers. … More We fabricated the SD-PDPs of which R, G, B phosphors were deposited on the front cover glass. The brightness and lumious efficiency of this panel were the highest values compared with the results which were obtained for the previous ones. The charcteristics of color chromaticity were measured and discussed to improve the perfomance og color. These results were presented at the 1987 SID International Symposium.
By the application of barrier rib structure with step, the characteristies of crosstalk were improved remarkably and decreased toone to third of the old ones. This value of crosstalk indicates that the SD-PDPs having barrier ribs with step have the very close capability to realize the Hith-Definition TV with a larg display area. These results will be presented at the 1989 SID International Symposium held in May, 1989. In order to improve much higher brightness and luminous efficiency than the present plasma displays, the SD-PDPs with a wide discharge gap were designed and fabricated. The results show that the superior characteristies of the brightness and luminous effeciency are kept for the panels with high resolution and suitable for producing a practical type of the SD-PDPs, These results were reportedat the domestic meeting of emissive display devices held on Feb. 1989. Less