Project/Area Number |
62580020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHIWA Hajime Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20011679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Kazuhisa Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (10186041)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Keyboard Typing / Cognitive Model / Computer-Assisted Instruction / 教育システム |
Research Abstract |
The research presents a study of the cognitive models of the syUdents in blind touch typing training the concrete results of the research are listed below. 1. The typing training system on PV-9801 personal computer was improved. Information about input characters and keystroke timings was kept in the lo-gfile for further use. 2. The students who have hardly any experience in typing are asked to use the system, and then the data are collected. The asked to use the system, and then the data are collected. The VTR is also used to record the conditions of the user during typing training session. 3. The dfficient analysis tool is developed on PC-9801 to analize the data kept in log-file. 4. An inerface software was developed to connect PC-9801 with DS/7540II, a work station purchased on the expense for the equipment installation. With this software, it became possible to transfer the log data from PC-9801 to DS/7540II. 5. The data analysis tool developed on PC-9801 was transplanted on to the DS/7540II work station to increase the efficiency in data analusis. 6. The formation process of student model to the skilled model was studied, and it was found that the student could habe the output buffer, queue of finger motions, in the early training. The model that includes erroneous typing is also studied.