Studies on Networking and Performance Evaluation Methods for Information Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshiharu  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINE Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00216821)
NISHIO Shojiro  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Eng., Associate Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (50135539)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  KYOTO Univ. Fac. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00135526)
FUKUSHIMA Masao  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30089114)
IBARAKI Toshihide  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026192)
荻野 勝哉  京都大学, 工学部, 講師 (60026292)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInformation flow / Networking / LAN / Performance Evaluation / Database / CSMA / Polling system / Interconnection / ネットワーキング / データベース / CSMAトークン方式 / ポーリング
Research Abstract
1. In order to develop performance evaluation techniques of interconnected networks of LAN's with CSMA/CD, departure processes from this type of networks are studied. The relations between gateway buffer size and message loss ratio, overall performance of interconnected LAN's and the behavior of messages with priority are derived so that effective methods of analysis, design and evaluation of the system are developed.
2. For polling systems, message departure processes, asymmetric polling systems and systems with correlated input are studied and effective methods of analysis, design and evaluation of them are derived.
3. Distributed database systems with multiversion are studied considering the effects of transmission delay in the network. Performance evaluation of some of the concurrency control algorithms are carried out with applications of queueing network theory.
4. Hybrid CSMA/CD systems and multichannel slotted ALOHA systems are studied and performance evaluation methods for them are derived.