Development of High-Speed Information Processing System and Its Application of Biological Signal Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Norio  The University of Tokushima, Department of Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Norio  The University of Tokushima, Department of Information Science, Professor (20035629)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsinformation processing system / electrophysiological disorders / isopotential maps / data presentation system / parallel processing / arithmetic processing / heart potential distribution / Computer simulation / 高速情報処理システム / ニュ-ロコンピュティング / ブレ-クスル- / 高速補間法 / 高速生体信号処理装置 / 生体信号処理システム / パイプライン処理・体表面心臓電位測定装置 / 高速直接補間法 / 並列計算方式 / 計算機シミュレーション / ダイポール / 高速情報システム / 体表面心臓電位分布図 / マルチセンサー / 心電図逆問題 / 筋肉振動 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
We have developed a high-speed information processing system which is shown to improve the diagnostic accuracy of certain cardiac electrophysiological disorders. However, it is a difficult and laborious task to correctly attach a large number of electrodes to a subject's body surface. We have developed a system with composite electrodes which simplifies this task and provides reliable and reproducible EKG data. In order to display isopotential maps dynamically, we have developed a high- speed data acquisition and graphic display system based on parallel processing techniques. Clinical application of this electrocardiographic mapping system should significantly increase the understanding of certain heart diseases. The data presentation system consists of 16 parallel processing elements. Each processing element includes a local CPU and arithmetic processing unit (APU). Double parallel processing can be accomplished between the local CPU and APU in each processing element. By applying this double parallel processing technique we can achieve the dynamical display of heart potential distribution with good precision.
A new model based on the theory of dynamical system is proposed for the intrinsic random mechanism underlying certain types of muscular tremor. The active length-tension curve of the individual sarcomere, in conjunction with the passive length-tension relation is a map from length to tension with an observed time delay between length change and resulting tension change. The passive length tension change back to a change in length. The stability properties of this iterated interval map are investigated by means of computer simulation.