A Study on Computer Understanding of Clinical Data in Natural Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1989)
Kyushu University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masao  FUKUOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50112313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 倫一郎  九州大学, 総理工学部, 助手 (20136550)
砂川 賢二  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50163043)
吉武 春光  西南大学, 商学部, 助教授 (30182744)
井上 十四雄  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90037945)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsnatural language understanding / clinical information / カルテ
Research Abstract
The investigator has studied computer understanding of natural language text appeared in discharge summary records kept in Kyushu University Hospital. The achievements of the undertaking are as follows: 1) Arrangement and accumulation of clinical records : About 1,000 clinical records (hand-written and including about 40,000 sentences) were arranged for keyboard input, and accumulated as MS-DOS files.
2) Analysis of clinical records : The sentences were syntactically analyzed with a parser, and their syntactically essential features and about 700 kinds of verb were extracted. For their semantic analysis, there were no very effective means, and it was performed on about 8,000 sentences by hand. The semantic analysis extracted about 70 essential event/object concept categories and about 120 attributes of the categories.
3) Construction of the understanding system A prototype system was constructed for understanding the clinical records, which semantically interprets the records as Japanese discourses. For the further extension, algorithms for interpreting conjoined noun phrases and abbreviated sentences, and for knowledge acquisition were developed.
4) Publication of the results : The research results were published as 3 original papers (refereed), 1 symposium report (refereed), 29 convention records and 1 journal article.