| Project/Area Number |
62580027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUTI Tomoyasu Faculty of Science, Konan University, 理学部, 教授 (30140388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Masahisa Faculty of Science, Konan University, 理学部, 助教授 (30068134)
藤原 儀直 甲南大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60068088)
HOJO Shun'ichi (FUJIWARA Yoshinao) Faculty of Science, Konan University, 理学部, 教授 (00084856)
ITO Noboru Faculty of Science, Konan University, 理学部, 教授 (20151524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Music language / Computer system for music performance / Musical gesture / Performance analysis of music / Metrical rhythm / Agogics / 演奏モデル / ピアノ演奏技法 / 緩急法 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims at a modeling and analysis of musical performances. Three subjects have been dealt with: Design and implementation of a structural language MUSE for computer aided performance of piano music; Analysis of musical performances realized by professional pianists; and modeling and simulation of musical performances based on the first two. The results are as follows. 1. Language MUSE is characterized by the organization of musical notes into a hierarchical date structure and the parametrization of performance practice into terms of dynamics, agogics, articulation, shift, and damper motion. The entire system has been implemented as a dual electronic piano hosted by a personal computer. 2. A mathematical model has been developed for the identification of performing velocity. With the aid of this model, agogic metrical rhythms in triple time have been measured and analysed for music rendered by several pianists. The result shows a clear, characteristic distinction in rhythmic patterns realized by different pianists for the same passages of music. 3. The linear density hypothesis has been introduced to fit to a discontinuous change in performing velocity of two successive note groups where one consists of notes of the same note value,d, and the other consists of notes of the same note value, d', d' being different from d. An empirical formula for changing velocity in such situations has been discussed and tested.