Studies of Pathogenesis and Control of Rat Coronavirus and Sialodacryoadenitis Virus Infection in Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Norio  IWATE UNIV., Fac. of Agri. Associte Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40092308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Toshiaki  IWATE UNIV., Fac. of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50003736)
TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki  IWATE UNIV., Fac. of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70148089)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrat coronavirus / sialodacryoadenitis virus / 感染様式 / コロナウイルス / ラット唾液腺炎ウイルス / LBC細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathogenesis of rat coronavirus (RCV) and sialodacryoadenitits virus (SDAV) in rats, animals of different ages and strains were inoculated intransally with RCV and SDAV and were examined for studying pathological chagens and viral growth in the salivary glands. However, typical clinical signs observed in natural cases were not found in the infected rats. It is reason why the viruses used in this study might be lower virulent than the original ones after serial passages in LBC cells. Yamaguchi et al (1982) described that the incidence of clinical signs as well as severity of histopathological changes of the salivary glands became higher after a few passages of the virus in rats. It would be essential for studying the pathogenesis to reproduce the disease in rats by virulent strain. For establishing the virulent strain, the viruses have been adapting to rats.