Genetic improvement of acallosamal mice, and its physiological property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School (1987, 1989)
Shimane Medical University (1988)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tetuhide  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Biology, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20032873)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAcallogsal mouse / Genetic improvement / Cortical EEG / Kindling model / photic evoked potential / 体性感覚誘発電位
Research Abstract
The congenital acallosal mouse has been maintained in brother-sister mating in our laboratory since 1980. About 10% of adult mouse showed either complete or partial deficiency of the corpusc allosum. After five generations of full-sib inbreeding, a spontaneous change occurred in one line, resulting in more than 35% of adults with deficient corpus callosum.
The behavioral consequences of absent corpus callosum mice, there were no differences in the open-field activity and avoidance training.
The electrophysiologically, the cortical EEG in the complete acallosal mice, the correlation coefficients were significantly lower in crossed contralateral, left vs right hemispheres, and homotopic posterior to reference. The visual evoked field potential in acallosal mice, the latency, peek latency and duration of there potentials from ipsilateral side significantly prolonged, the amplitude of the potentials almost diminished. The penicillin-induced seizure and hypocampal kindling in acallosal mice displayed asymmetrical generalized seizures. The days required for kindling seizure were significantly shorter than in normal group.