Immunohistological evaluation of pathogenetic models of IgA nephritis in ddY mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKansai College of Acupuncture Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Michio  Kansai College of Acupuncture Medicine, Professor, 教授 (50111745)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsddY mouse / IgA nephritis / immunoelectron microscopy / Peyer's patch / 糸球体 / lgA腎炎モデル / スンクス / パイエル板 / 口蓋扁桃 / ddyマウス / HRP抗体 / 腎糸球体
Research Abstract
Aged femal ddy mice, rerely revealed intense glomerular igA depositions, have att-racted the attention of many investigators as a useful model of human igA nephritis. The present experiments have examined an immunohistological pathogenesis of the igA nephritis induced by Peyer's patch HRP-injection and following intravenous indian ink-injection in the mice. The ink-injection was employed for the artificial block-ing of liver reticulo-endothelial phagocytotic (REP) function. The present HRP and ink-injections resulted mostly a typical depositoin of HRP-antibody in the glomeru-lar submesangial regions. High magnification of the depostion indicated often finger or striple-like structures, described previously in a human igA nephritis. The immunohistological examination of ddy mice revealed that the HRP-antibody deposit-area coincides with the igA accumulated areas in their contrast serial sections. These data probably indicate that an essential participation of REP function in the constant induction of igA nephritis, in relation with the gut-associated igA immunity.