A trial to convert the mouse susceptible to mouse hepahtis virus to resistant one by anti-sense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Fumihiro  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP., 神経研究所, 室長 (30107429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Tateki  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP., 神経センター・神経研究所, 部長 (80005628)
HANAOKA Kazunori  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP., 神経センター・神経研究所, 室長 (40189577)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsanti-sense RNA / mouse hepatitis virus / RNAポリメレース / マウス肝炎ウィルス / anti-sense RNA
Research Abstract
A big problem in the animal experiments using mice and rats is epidemic infections with highly disseminating and fatal viruses as mouse hepatitis virus (MHV) and sendai virus. Nowadays, most of aminal experiments are carried out by using specific-pathogen free (SPF)animals which are especially prone to be infected with such viruses. One of the approaches to overcome such problems is to establish the animals which are genetically resistant to virus infections. Thus, we have undertaken to convert susceptible mice to MHV to resistant ones by gene transfer. Anti-sense RNA is considered to spceifically inhibit the translation of mRNA (sense RNA) by hybridizing to sense RNA. In the virus replication as well, antisense RNA may inhibit virus replication by preventing the expression of a gene which is inevitable to virus replication. First of all, we tried to make susceptible cultured cells to MHV resistant by expressing antisense RNA in such cultured cells. We have prepared 54mer oligonucleotides identical to a part of MHV RNA polymerase gene and oligonucleotides complementary to them, anealed these oligouncleotides and make 20 to 36 tandem repeats of such sequence. These tandem repeats were inserted into experssion vectors with SV40 or metallothionein promoters to express anti-sense RNA and they were cotransfected on L cells with pSV2 neo. L cells grown in the presence of G418 were cloned and examined for the level of anti-sense RNA and resistance to MHV infection. As a whole, no correlation has bee observed between the anti-sense RNA level and resistance to MHV at present. We would like to further investigate on the relationship between anti-sense RNA and resistance to MHV infection to finally establish the system to make susceptible animals to resistant by anti-sense RNA.