Program transformation in meta programming environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IDA Tetsuo  Institute of Information Science and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿竹 徹  東京工業大学, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (30028229)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmeta- programming / type inference / 酸素不定比性 / ビスマス陽イオンの価電状態 / 高温結晶構造 / 中性子線・X線粉末回折 / 相転移 / リートベルト解析 / 中性子線 / X線粉末回折 / X線回折 / 中性子線回折 / ビスマス酸化物
Research Abstract
We are developing a system called meta computing environment, in which several computation models coexist sharing common resources including stacks and heap. Presently MC comprises two models, namely reduction and resolution based models. LISP and Prolog are constructed on each models. We observe program transformations play an important role in reasoning about programs, especially so when we are interested in meta-theorems of programs.
Our results are summarized in the following points. (i) Development of program transformation schemes in functional programs and application of the schemes to compilation of LISP programs. LISP compiler successively transform programs; first LISP-to-LISP, then LISP to categorical expressions and finally code sequences of an abstract machine. The process of the transformations are formally described. (ii) Development of type inference system for LISP programs. Prototype implementation of a type inference system is constructed; it serves as a front end processor which generates typed LISP programs. (iii) Methodologies for meta programming. Since meta computing environment has LISP and Prolog, we used features of the both in performing researches outlined in (i) and (ii). Pattern matching and backtracking are taken advantage of in program transformation on one hand, and on the other hand programs with more refined control structures are expressed in LISP.