Development of Coyetalline Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tosio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60087608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Hisakazu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40157798)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCRSTA STRUCTURE / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
Nowadays, routine crystal structure analysis can be done automatically. On the other hand, important knowledge of crystallography are sometimes overlooked. We have been developing a computer graphics system, which helps to understand the fundamental idea of crystallography. These are consist of three main parts. 1. CGR88 which generate the crystal habit. 2. SCPLT & SMPLT, which draw the crystal structure and the molecular structure. 3. Subsidiary programs which help to understand the process of crystallography.
SCPLT is the most important program in this system. The equivalent positions of all the standard space groups are stored in the system, and can be called by the serial number. Several fundamental crystal structures are stored in the program, and can be used to teach crystallography.