Project/Area Number |
62580041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
結晶学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKAURA Yoshinori Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40016168)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | X-Ray Scattering Radiography / Silicon / Microdefects / X線トポグラフィ / 薄いシリコン / 平面波トポグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
The hardware and soft ware of a microcomputer-aided system of X-Ray scattering rdiography with a solid state detector has been described. The system uses finely collimated X-ray beam with a mechanical scanning of the specimen, and give scattering radiographs in color after various image processings. The system capability has been demonstrated in observation of a silicon single crystal with and without a GaAs epitaxial layer, and various commercially used materials. The major aim in observing silicon single crystals is to detect microdefects using diffuse scattered X-ray. The experiment is in progress using the above newly costructed system of SR. In order to compare the aittuse scattering racllographs with the other method, plane-wave topography experiments have were made in Photon Factory, Tsukuba, Japan. We succeeded to observe microdefects(asgrown) in silicon crystals as thick as the extinction distance