Spin Exchange Interaction and Electron-Density Distribution in Dimeric Copper (II) Carboxylates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shigeru  Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50146578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiko  Faculty of Science and Technology, Guest Professor, 理工学部, 客員教授
齋藤 喜彦  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpin Exchange Interaction / Dimeric Copper Carboxylate / Accurate X-Ray Crystal Structure Analysis / 構造相関 / 二核カルボン酸銅
Research Abstract
Structural comparison between copper formates and acetates has been made for pyridine, urea, and alpha-, beta- and gamma picoline adducts to confirm that there is no remarkable difference in dimensions of their central Cu_2(OCO)_4 cage. Molecular orbital calculation for bridging ligands suggested that the larger is the number of electrons in the OCO path, the stronger is the antiferromagnetic spin super-exchange interaction in the binuclear copper complex. However, the very large -2J values of triorgano-silane carboxylate and -germane carboxylate, ca 1000 cm^<-1>, might involve other primary factors. Structures of dimeric copper trichloroacetates having relatively small -2J value, ca 100 cm^<-1>, have been determined in order to confirm that the coordination geometry around the Cu atom is deformed from square pyramidal to trigonal bipyramidal. A magneto-structural correlation was found clearly that the -2J value decreases linearly with the Cu...Cu distance, or with the average deviation of the Cu-O-C bond angles from 123^゚. The reason why the spin-exchange interactions become weak in the trigonal bipyramidal coordination geometry may be as follows : The spin density of Cu^<2+> is asummed to be localized in the d _z2 orbital, the axial direction of which is perpendicular to each other fot two Cu atoms, and the bridging ligand cannot transmit the spin density effectively.