Changes of Flavor Components during Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUKE Shinya  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20111487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kiyoe  Faculty of Literature and Home Economics, Wayo Womens Univ. Prof., Former the pr, 教育学部、現和洋女子大学文家政学部, 教授 (90014654)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordstaste / short-necked clam / flavor component / ark-shell / cockle / omission test / nitrogenous compounds / トリガイ / 呈味成分 / 味 / アミノ酸 / ヌクレオチド / オミッションテスト / ベタイン / エキス成分 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 核酸関連物質 / 4級アンモニウム塩基 / 有機酸
Research Abstract
Changes of flavor components during heating were studied by using the extrats of heated and not-heated of short-necked clam. The amounts of free amino acids were decreased by heating, though the amounts of combined amino acids were increased. The increment of combined amino acids were probably due to the fragmentation of large peptide and protein. The fact was coincided with the elution pattern of Sephadex G-10, in which two new peaks around small molecular weight fraction were appeared by heating in concomitant with disappearance of the peaks in large molecular weight fraction only observed in not-heated extract.
Flavor components among short-necked clam, ark-shell and cockle showed not much difference each other. A large amount of beta-Ala was contained in ark-shell and cockle was featured the existence of fairly amount of combined amino acids.
Synthetic extract of three kinds of shell were prepared based on the analyses data, and the omission test was conducted. Comments given by sensory pannel were as follows; short-necked clam (raw shell-like flavor and crab-like taste, strong after taste and weak fore-taste and enough thickness), cockle(crab-like taste and shell-fish flavor, though strong salty taste, strong fore-taste and weak after-taste), ark-shell(crab-like taste and shell-fish like flavor, both fore-taste and after-taste were strong). Glu, succinic acid were related to the development of flavor character. AMP and Gly also played an important roll in the flavor.