Effect of Food Restriction on Biorhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Nobuhiko  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 教授 (40017223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emiko  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 助手 (80154524)
OTSUKA Megumi  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 講師 (20175243)
倉田 忠男  お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境センター, 教授 (60011920)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFood Restriction / Biorhythm / Calcium Activated Protease / カルシウム依存性プロテアーゼ / カルシウム依存性プロテアーゼインヒビター / カテプシンB / カテプシンL
Research Abstract
Effect of food restriction on biorhythm was studied. Calcium activated protease(CAF) and its endogeneous inhibitor(CAF inhibitor) activities were used as the indexes of biorhythm changes under stavation, the maximum restriction of food. The changes in calcium sensitivity of CAF in response to starvation were also studied using crude CAF preparations obtained from the skeletal muscle of rars. Total CAF activity in longissimus muscle of back of starved rats significantly increased in comparison with that of fed rats (p<0.01). On the other hand, CAF inhibitor activity had little changed during experimental period. It is therefore suggested that CAF might take an important role in myofibrillar protein degradation in response to starvation. Crude CAF activity was hardly detected in the calcium concentration less than 1 mM in the control group and in the 1 day-starved group rats, however CAF preparation was sufficiently activated in calcium less than 1mM in the groups starved for more 2 days. These results indicate the possibility of the transformation of high calcium required form of CAF (H-CAF) into low calcium required form of CAF (L-CAF) or the specific induction of L-CAF in the living cells during starvation.