Factors of food intake depression in rats fed low protein or high protein diets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Ranko  Professor, Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's Univ., 家政学部, 教授 (30031652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Taiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's Univ., 家政学部, 助教授 (50031688)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshigh protein diet / low protein diet / free amino acids in plasma / free amino acids in the brain / 摂食量抑制因子 / ミルクカゼイン
Research Abstract
Food intake, concentration of free amino acids in the brain, plasma and liver and enzyme activity of liver amino acid catabolism were examined to study factors of food intake depression in young rats low protein or high protein diets. Sixteen groups were fed diets containing 3% and from 5 to 75% ( in increments of 5% ) egg albumin for 10 days.
Comparing with the 10% egg albumin diet group(ADG), the total food intake was significantly depressed in all groups except the 15% ADG, especially in the 3% adg and 50 or more % ADG. The 3%, 5%, and 55-75% ADG showed significantly small degree of weight gain accompanied with depressed food intake. The total concentration of essential amino acids in the brain, plasma and liver was low in the 3% and 5% ANG and was high as an increase in the protein contents of the diets, while it showed a tendency to decrease in the 45 or more % ADG. The concentrations of methionine and tryptophan in the brain were apparently low in the 3% ADG and 65 or more % ADG and that of histidine was high in the 3% ADG. The concentration of tryptophan in plasma was significantly low in the 3% ADG and was high as an increase of the protein contents. The activity of serine-threonine dehydratase in the liver increased and the concentrations of threonine, serine and glycin in the liver, brain and plasma decreased corresponding to an increase of protein contents of the diets.
The same experiment using milk casein diets was performed with almost the same results as the egg albumin experiment.
These results suggested that methionine, histidine and tryptophan in the brain and plasma appeared to be related to factors of food intake depression in rats.