The Management and Maintenance of Homes against Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Yoko  Home Economics Nara women's University, 家政学部, 助教授 (90031674)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMaintenance / Repair / 修理
Research Abstract
This report is the result of three examination in order to derive the guide to preventive maintenance of house and to explain how house is easy to maintain. 1. Questionnaire to habitants about their houses of realities of damages and repairs, and senses of maintenance. 2. Questionnaire to house cleaning men of hard-cleaning place and that of cause and countermeasure. 3. Questionnaire to repair men of process of damaging house repairing cost and so. About 2x4 house, the appearance satisfy the habitant and after service little satisfy them. In 2x4 house, the roof is not much damaged, the outside wall is easy to be damaged, for many of 2x4 houses has no verge or short eaves. And then, many of them has the creaky floor. Recently, the design of house is apt to attach importance, that cause difficulty of maintenance. Fixed window and chandelier, lattice window, bay window and top light are not within habitant's reach. In kitchen, they hope easier removal of equipment range hood, exhaust fan(part of motor) and so. Furthermore, it is important that the habitant steadily has daily care. In damp ground, groundwork, floor, pillar and outside wall are damaged in early stage.