Econometrics and Psychological Studies on the Future of the Japanese dietary Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (40132344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTUMI Nobuko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Instructor, 助手 (40197736)
IMAMURA Yukio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10031717)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDietaly life / Dietary life-style / Forecast of food balance / Food demand / Food supply / Composition of PFC calorie / Econometrics method / 計量経済学的手法 / 食料需給 / 食料需給モデル / 予測シミュレ-ション / 食生活像 / 食生活の多様化 / 食料消費行動 / 計量心理学的研究 / 計量経済分析 / 消費者調査 / 予測モデル / 日本人の食生活 / 食生活の変化 / 食料需要構造 / 食生活の計量的解明
Research Abstract
A major objective of this study is to predict the future of the Japanese dietary life by means of econometrics method and psychological method.
Japan' s rapid economic growth, which began in the mid-1950' s and lasted until the late-1970's, changed the dietary pattern of the Japanese people completely. The change in Japan was called the modernization or the westernization of the dietary pattern. But, now that economic growth has been reduced and an ideal dietary life for Japanese in terms of protein, fat, carbohydrate (composition of PFC calorie) achieved. European and American countries have appreciated that dietary life in recent years. At present it is considered that our dietary life has reached the saturation or the maturity stage. But our dietary life will be able to change in a side of quality.
Now, according to the longrange forecast simulation the future of the Japanese dietary life are as follows : (1) a decrease in the per capita consumption of rice and sugar, (2) a rapid increase in consumption of livestock for meat and oil, (3) an increase in the consumption of fruits and potatoes, (4) remain on the same level or a small change in the consumption of wheat, egg, pulses, fruits, fish, etc. Consequently the Japanese dietary life will be unbalanced diet on composition of PFC calorie. But as a general trend, it is likely that we will move on to a qualitatively richer diet.