Continuity and changes found in the formation of dining and cooking styles in family houses in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Toshio  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80090679)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSingle Family houses in Modern Japan / Dwelling Houses in Urban Area / Farmhouses / Dining and Cooking Styles / Housing Culture / Modernization of Housing / Housing and Design / 住分化 / 現代住宅 / 住文化の伝統性と変容 / 生活の現代化 / 食事炊事文化 / 住居空間の成立過程 / 食の文化 / 住空間の成立過程
Research Abstract
The study attempts to make a factual survey of the continuity and the changes found in the relationship between the dining and cooking life style and the spatial structure of the dwelling houses. The houses under survey are those in the urban areas of Osaka and Tokyo.Technological and cultural changes which have taken place in our daily life since the latter half of 1950's contributed to the reorganization of the old and the new factors of dwellings. The floor plans of the houses under survey indicated the dominant trend in which the rooms in a house are arranged with the dining-kitchen or living-dining in the center. The pattern of living in the structure of the dining and cooking space,which was reorganized in the style of a dining-kitchen, was based on the way in which rooms were used daily for family activities, entertaining guests and individual activities it was found out that regardless of the size of the house and of the structure of the space in the house, both public and private activities of the family are conducted in the room adjoining the dining-kitchen. We investigated the use and the structure of the cooking and dining space which had been reorganized into a dining kitchen, from the inter-relationship among various factors involved in cooking and dining and from the overall structure which put the factors together. We propose a method by which the relationship between cooking and dining and the structure of dwelling spaces is sought from the framework of to "people-food- thing-space". We also investigated how cooking and dining utensil(furniture,tools,dining Ware,cooking utensils,etc.) are used by people, how daily cooking and preparing food is done and how meals are taken, in order to explain tentatively the overall aspect of cooking and dining as a system.